Russian business visa invitation

Business visa is a type of Russian visa suitable for anybody who wishes to visit Russia on official or private business.

It can be a single- or a double-entry visa (ideal if you are staying 1—3 months) or a multiple-entry visa (for a longer stay of 6—12 months).

This is a very good option for a somebody who wishes to have a little more flexibility to their journey than people with a regular tourist visa. It is also a popular choice amongst business people who are waiting for an official work permit which can take ages.The basic document for obtaining a business visa is an official invitation issued by the OVIR. However, please note that since changes were made to the visa legislation in October 2007 maximum stay in Russia without leave is 90 days in any 180-day period. This means that those who wish to stay longer than 90 days at a time should opt for a work visa.

Our Business Invitation (Business Visa Support)

As part of our service we offer a business invitation. It comes either as an original document or telex.

The original comes as a printed document on the official blank of the Ministry of the Internal Affairs. Usually the consulate asks for the original invitation in case of multiple-entrance visas. For single/double entrance visas a fax copy is accepted.

Telex is sent by the Ministry of the Foreign Affairs of Russia (MID) directly to the consulate or the embassy where visa application takes place. It has the same value as a business invitation, but does not require sending by post. The process of issuing telex takes much less time.

Please note, that you may NOT apply for the telex until 45 days before your visa is due to start.

Please refer to the tables below for details. They provide an easy to navigate options guide. However, please contact us if not sure which option applies to you.

Original invitation for applying for business visa
Entry count Period Processing time Price
Single entry Up to 1 month 15-17 working days $96 Order now
Single entry Up to 3 month 15-17 working days $98 Order now
Double entry Up to 1 month 15-17 working days $102 Order now
Double entry Up to 3 month 15-17 working days $104 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 3 month 15-17 working days $130 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 6 month 15-17 working days $132 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 12 month 15-17 working days $134 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 12 month 22-25 working days $130 Order now
Telex for applying for business visa
Entry count Period Processing time Price
Single entry Up to 1 month 5 working days $170 Order now
Single entry Up to 3 month 5 working days $173 Order now
Double entry Up to 1 month 5 working days $180 Order now
Double entry Up to 3 month 5 working days $183 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 3 month 15 working days $220 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 6 month 15 working days $223 Order now
Unlimited entries Up to 12 month 15 working days $225 Order now

The price includes your registration, however every additional registartion is available for an additional fee of $14.

The Information We Need

In order to successfully issue your invitation, we will need the following information:

  • your personal details: surname, name, date and place of birth, passport number, citizenship, place of permanent residence note: passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa expiry date
  • details of the consulate where you will apply for the visa (country, city)
  • cities to be visited in Russia
  • your occupation in the country of your residency (type of business, full name of the company, its address, telephone, fax and your position there)
  • a clear scanned copy of your passport
  • your money (sorry, without your payment for the invitation up-front we can not start processing your order. Please refer to the price guide above)

The Documents You Might Need

Getting the invitation does not mean getting your visa. Please, meet us half-way and submit your visa application at your local Russian Embassy!

This must be done in the country of your residency!

Your visa application might need to include the following:

  • Original or a copy of your business invitation. Please note, that multiple visas require the original letter of invitation
  • Your passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your visa’s expiry date)
  • Copy of your passport’s ID page(s)
  • Two copies of Russian visa application form, filled in and signed by yourself
  • One passport-size photo signed at the back
  • Health insurance policy Copy of an HIV test certificate (required for a visa of more than 90 days)
  • Embassy fee

A word to the wise: The Embassy rules and requirements might vary in different countries. Please ask your local consulate about the latest changes in visa applications. The above list might be a lot shorter (or a lot longer)!

Payment and Delivery

Please, pay us by any of the major credit cards: VISA, Visa Debit, Novus, Bravo, Discover Master Card, Eurocard, American Express.Your payment will be in Russian roubles and will depend on current exchange rates. Please make sure, that the card you are using is issued in the same country where you are currently using the internet.

If the fax copy of the original will do, it will be with you within 24 hours. If your Embassy requires the original, we will post it to you (Westpost service-without guarantee) within 3—9 working days for an additional fee of $30. Sending by express mail FedEx/DHL takes 3—5 working days, please contact us for details and prices . The original invitation also can be picked up in person at one of our offices during office working hours.