Stages in Obtaining a Visa

The first stage is to determine the type of visa, depending on the purpose of the trip to the Russian Federation, which is pursued by a foreigner.

The second stage involves the appeal of a foreign citizen to the Russian consulate or embassy for a visa on the basis of the presented invitation and the package of other required documents. Foreigners can get the Russian visa only in the country of their citizenship. Moreover, to obtain a visa, you need to pay a consular fee, the amount of which is determined by the type of visa, its processing time, and some additional nuances. 

The total package of required documents includes:

  • Filled visa application form;
  • International passport;
  • Photo;
  • Invitation to the Russian Federation (from a private person, organization or enterprise, a Russian tour operator).

After obtaining a visa at the embassy, it must be registered. The registration process takes place in the territory of Russia within 1 week. Delayed registration of a visa can lead to serious trouble, such as: fine, arrest, ban on departure.

It is important to know that:

  1. The registration period for business multiple entry visas is 3 months, after that it is necessary to repeat the procedure;
  2. The validity of the international passport of a foreigner must last at least six months longer than the requested validity period of the visa.
  3. You can apply for an invitation no later than 45 days before the date of your travel;
  4. The total number of days of uninterrupted residence of a foreigner in Russia may not exceed 90 days for each period of 180 days;
  5. If a foreign citizen arrived in Russia on a business visa on behalf of a company that is not specified as his/her official employer and will work in Russia, this can be considered as a violation of its legislation.