Our Services

Russian tourist visa invitation

Most foreign nationals need a Russian visa to travel to Russia. A Russian visa is issued by the Embassy or Consulate of the Russian Federation in the applicant's country of residence. To obtain a Russian visa, you need an official invitation (also known as a visa support document). A tourist invitation consists of two parts: a tourist voucher and confirmation. The Russian tourist invitation also contains the name of our company, and the address and reference number assigned to us by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

To apply for a Russian visa:

  1. Complete our online form to get a Russian Invitation
  2. Complete the online visa application form on the website of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, enter your personal details and information from our Russian Invitation
Get Visa Support Pay online, receive in 5 minutes!

Please visit the official website of the Russian Embassy in your country to find out more information and a complete list of requirements for obtaining a Russian visa.

Please visit the official website of the Russian Embassy in your country to find out more information and a complete list of requirements for obtaining a Russian visa. Through our website you can order and obtain a tourist invitation for the following countries:
Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, the Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kenya, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Palestine, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Most foreign nationals require a Russian visa to visit Russia and all citizens of the EU, USA, Japan, countries of Africa and Asia, etc. Please contact the Russian consulate in your country to find out if you need a Russian visa. Foreign nationals may apply for a Russian visa in the Russian consulate or embassy in their own country, or in a country where they have a temporary residence permit for at least six months. To obtain a Russian visa, you must have an official invitation.

There are different types of Russian visas depending on the purpose of your visit and, accordingly, different types of invitations.

A Tourist Visa requires a tourist invitation. This visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days. It is simple, quick and cheap to get. You can buy a Russian tourist invitation on our website; it only takes a few minutes. You will receive an invitation by email, you then print it out and take it to the nearest Russian consulate. An original invitation is not required for most countries, with the exception of African and Asian countries. If you require delivery of the original invitation, then you can arrange this on our website. It takes no more than one week to apply for a Russian tourist visa with an invitation from our company, however most consulates offer an express service (some even within one day). Many customers apply for a Russian invitation on our website as it is usually much cheaper and quicker than buying it in their own country. Foreign intermediaries always buy invitations from Russian companies and resell them to the customers at a high mark-up.


Tourist invitation for migration-risk countries

What are migration-risk countries?

Migration-risk countries are those where military operations are ongoing or where the economic situation is very poor (nationals from these countries are more likely to violate visa rules than nationals from other countries) or are designated as such for other reasons by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.

Many states have their own list of migration-risk countries which may differ, as they change depending on the percentage of foreign nationals that have violated the rules of stay in a specific country. The Russian list of migration-risk countries is regularly updated to reflect the changing global situation. Nationals from migration-risk countries are only issued a Russian visa invitation after a thorough check and after an interview is held with the visa applicant and the party issuing the invitation.

Migration-risk countries are those:

  • where military operations are ongoing
  • where there is a threat of terrorist infiltration
  • where the central power is weak or non-existent
  • where a large number of people wish to emigrate
  • with whom the Russian Federation has severed diplomatic relations

The list of migration-risk countries is available on the Consular information portal of the Russian Federation..

If foreign nationals apply for a Russian visa in a Russian consulate or embassy in a country other than their own, they must present an official residency permit. Nationals of countries included in the list of migration-risk countries may only apply for a Russian visa in their own country. To apply for an invitation for a multiple entry visa, nationals of migration-risk countries must provide copies of previously issued Russian visas.

Group tourist invitation

A group tourist invitation is issued for group tourist visas for groups of tourists consisting of at least seven people travelling to Russia and around Russia on the same route for the same period and who intend to obtain a visa in the same consulate. A group visa is cheaper than an individual visa. To obtain a group invitation, please email us at support@ivisa.ru

Business visa invitation

Most foreign nationals require a Russian visa to visit Russia. A business visa is a great solution if you regularly travel to Russia. This is an opportunity to do business in Russia and conclude partnership agreements with companies in Russia. A Russian business visa is issued to foreign nationals who want to stay in Russia for more than 30 days or come for a shorter stay, but on a business trip. A Russian business visa is issued for a period of one month to one year, but allows you to stay in Russia for no more than 90 days in a 180 day period; it can be single, double or multi-entry.

A Russian visa is issued by the Embassy or Consulate of the Russian Federation in the applicant's country of residence. To obtain a Russian visa, you need an official invitation (also known as a visa support document). There are different types of invitations for Russian business visas in terms of how long they take to issue and deliver to the customer.

Types of business invitations:

  • Original Russian Federal Migration Service invitation on a special FMS form.
  • Electronic FMS invitation - an electronic invitation with a barcode that is sent to the consulate.
  • Telex - the electronic code of your invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs which is sent directly to the Russian consulate where you will obtain your visa (this will save you time and money).
  • Invitation on company letterhead - a paper invitation on the letterhead of a company accredited by the FMS.
  • Invitation on a Chamber of Commerce form - the Chamber of Commerce of the Russian Federation provides support for representatives of foreign business circles in obtaining invitations to visit the Russian Federation under a simplified procedure.

We are also able to issue an invitation if the purpose of your visit is technical support, cultural relations, scientific relations or crew member.

You must comply with the following rules to obtain a business visa:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least six months after your visa expires.
  • For a telex business invitation, you must apply no earlier than 45 days before the date of entry; or 90 days before the proposed date of entry if you have an ORIGINAL business invitation on an FMS form.
  • When applying for a Russian business invitation by telex, to obtain a visa in a country other than your country of nationality, you must provide an additional document: residency permit / work permit / a letter from your employer.*

*This last point does not apply to citizens of the USA, Canada, the European Union, Japan, New Zealand, Australia, South Africa. BUT citizens of the United Kingdom require additional documents to obtain a visa in European Union countries.

To obtain a Russian business invitation:

  1. Complete our online form to get a Russian business visa invitation
  2. Complete the online visa application form on the website of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, enter your personal details and information from our Russian Invitation

Delivery of original invitations

Delivery can be provided on request for additional pricing